Reviewed · WINE TOURS
6 out of 72 – Choose your own tasting from 72 wines
This is a wine tasting where you pick the line-up. At Vino de la Isla in Algaida, you use your member card to select 6 wines from 72 options served from a dispenser, then get short explanations from a sommelier. What makes it interesting is the idea of taste-by-choice, not taste-by-script.
I like two things a lot. First, the staff feel genuinely welcoming and the vibe is relaxed and well run. Second, the set-up encourages smart shopping: you try what grabs you, then you can top up and buy bottles that match your tastes. One thing to consider is the location: it can feel like a detour, but the overall experience is still worth it.
In This Review
- Key things to know before you go
- Choose Your Own Mallorca Wines at Vino de la Isla
- How the Dispenser Tasting Works in One Easy Hour
- What You Taste: Small Wineries, Real Variety, No Pressure
- The Pairing Stuff: Olives, Nuts, and Mallorcan Water
- The Sommelier’s Role: Enough Clarity to Buy Confidently
- Price and Value: Why $11 for 6 Wines Works
- Where It Is: Algaida, a Castle-Like Meeting Point, and the Detour Factor
- Who This Tasting Fits Best (And Who Might Skip It)
- Should You Book This Mallorca Choose-Your-Own Tasting?
- FAQ
- How many wines do I taste in this experience?
- Can I choose which 6 wines I try?
- How long does the tasting last?
- Where do I meet for the tasting?
- Are water, olives, and nuts included?
- Is the tasting available in English or German?
- Is this experience wheelchair accessible?
- Is it suitable for children or pregnant people?
- Should you book this tour? (Quick call)
Key things to know before you go
- Choose 6 wines from 72 using your member card, so you control what you taste
- A sommelier gives wine explanations, not just pours
- Olives, nuts, and Mallorcan water come with your tasting
- Built around Mallorca wine variety, with a concept linked to 200 different Mallorcan wines
- Private group format, so it feels smoother than a crowded tasting room
Choose Your Own Mallorca Wines at Vino de la Isla

Mallorca is famous for sun, beaches, and the kind of casual sipping that can turn into a serious hobby fast. What I like about this tasting is that it respects your curiosity. You don’t get herded through a fixed flight meant to impress someone else. Instead, you pick what sounds good, then you get just enough context to understand what you’re tasting.
The venue, Vino de la Isla, is in/near Algaida and is described for good reason as a castle-like building at the start point. That matters. It sets the tone: this isn’t a slick city wine bar. It feels like a destination where you slow down for an hour, taste thoughtfully, and leave with a couple of bottles you actually want.
And if you’re the type who worries that tastings are too touristy, this one is practical in its approach. The dispenser format does the work for you. You focus on taste, not on trying to decode a wine list written in code.
More island plates and glasses
How the Dispenser Tasting Works in One Easy Hour

You arrive, and the experience starts with a member card. That card is your tool for the main event: tasting 6 wines from a dispenser. From there, you choose what you want from a variation of 72 Mallorcan wines, coming from the smallest wineries on Mallorca.
Here’s the key point for planning: you’ll spend the hour sampling, comparing, and deciding. The process is straightforward enough that you’re not stuck waiting for someone to explain every step. Still, it’s guided. A sommelier is there to give wine explanations as you taste, so you’re not just collecting tastes like stamps.
After your 6 pours, you also have the option to top up your card if you want more. That gives you flexibility if you find one style you really like—maybe crisp whites, aromatic styles, or fuller reds. You can push your exploration without committing to a larger purchase right away.
The experience ends back at the meeting point, so you’re not dropped into some new plan or forced to wander between multiple sites. It’s one clean loop, which is great if you’re fitting this into a day that already has beach time or a driving route.
What You Taste: Small Wineries, Real Variety, No Pressure

The tour is built around a wine selection concept tied to Mallorca’s diversity. The highlights mention 200 different Mallorcan wines as part of the broader concept, while your card lets you choose from 72 during your tasting. In practice, that means you get a sample strong enough to give you direction, even if you don’t know much about the island’s wine styles yet.
I like that the smallest wineries are part of the story. It’s one of those details that changes what you leave with. Big brands are easy to find later. Smaller producers are harder. If you find a bottle you love here, you’re likely to remember it because it’s not just another name on a shelf.
Also, the choice-based format helps you learn your own preferences. If you keep picking one style and ignoring another, you start building a mini mental map of what you enjoy—what you reach for again when you’re buying bottles back home.
The Pairing Stuff: Olives, Nuts, and Mallorcan Water

A quick note that matters more than it sounds: you’re not tasting wines in a vacuum. You’ll be served Mallorcan water, olives, and nuts along the way.
This is practical. Olives and nuts help your palate reset between different styles, and water keeps you from turning your tasting into a foggy blur. You still get to focus on the flavors, but you’re not walking away feeling like you only drank.
The pairing also keeps things grounded. This isn’t a high-formality tasting where everything is white-glove. It’s a relaxed food-and-wine moment, which matches the overall vibe described in the reviews: friendly staff, great atmosphere, and helpful recommendations.
More island wine to try
- Mallorca: Bodega Butxet Vineyards & Winery Tour with Tasting★ 4.8 · 178 reviews
- Sa Clasta Mallorca Wine Tours★ 5.0 · 125 reviews
- Llucmajor: Bodegas Bordoy Wine Tour★ 4.9 · 104 reviews
- Alcudia: Self-Guided Gourmet Tapas and Wine Tour★ 4.3 · 94 reviews
- Bodegas Vi Rei: Vineyard and Train Tour with Wine Tasting★ 4.4 · 94 reviews
The Sommelier’s Role: Enough Clarity to Buy Confidently

Most tastings try to teach you something. This one does it in a more useful way. You get wine explanations by a sommelier as you taste, so the information lands right when it matters.
You don’t need a long lecture to enjoy wine. What you need is the why behind what you’re noticing. Even simple guidance—like explaining what makes a style taste the way it does—helps you spot patterns. And patterns are what you want if you plan to buy bottles afterward.
This is where the review praise makes sense. The staff come off as attentive and helpful, with good recommendations. Even if you’re not an expert, you can still ask practical questions: what goes well with your usual meals, what style is closest to something you’ve already liked, or what to try if you want something lighter or more structured.
Price and Value: Why $11 for 6 Wines Works

At around $11 per person, the pricing is what makes this stand out as a value play—especially because you’re not paying only for “wines.” You’re paying for the whole system.
You get:
- 6 wines you choose from 72
- water, olives, and nuts
- wine explanations from a sommelier
- time in a place described as well organized and friendly
The value is in the control. If you had to taste a fixed flight, you might waste some pours on things you don’t want. But because you pick, your money stays tied to your own preferences. Even the option to top up means you can scale up without it feeling like a rigid package.
One caution on value logic: wine prices can vary a lot when you shop after tasting. The tour experience is good value, but your total spend will depend on what bottles you fall for once you’re ready to buy. Still, that’s the point. You taste first, then decide.
Where It Is: Algaida, a Castle-Like Meeting Point, and the Detour Factor

The start point is a castle-like building, and the address is on Crta. Palma-Manacor km.19, 07210 Algaida. That road detail helps if you’re using a navigation app.
Now, about that detour: one review notes the location can feel like a detour, but it’s worth it. I take that as a simple planning tip. Don’t assume this is a walk-in stop next to a major center or a beachfront strip. It’s more of a destination tasting, likely best when you’re already driving through inland Mallorca or building a small route.
If you’re going by car, you can treat it like a purposeful stop with a clear start and finish. If you’re relying on public transit, you’ll want to check how it fits your schedule, since the area isn’t described as being at a central tourist hub.
Either way, the good news is the timing is tight: about 1 hour, so you can work it into a half-day plan without it eating up your whole day.
Who This Tasting Fits Best (And Who Might Skip It)

This is ideal if you want:
- a short 1-hour Mallorca wine experience
- a guided tasting without homework
- the freedom to choose what you taste from a wide set of wines
- a friendly, not-too-formal setting with helpful staff
It may not be a great match if you want a long, vineyard-focused tour with lots of scenery and multiple stops, because this is designed around tasting in one place.
It’s also noted as not suitable for children under 18 and not suitable for pregnant women. On the positive side, it’s listed as wheelchair accessible, and it runs as a private group with instructors available in English and German.
Should You Book This Mallorca Choose-Your-Own Tasting?

If you like wine but don’t want to play guessing games, I’d book it. The biggest reason is simple: you taste with choice. In a single hour, you can land on styles you genuinely enjoy, ask questions while it’s fresh, and then buy bottles with more confidence.
Choose this tour when you want a practical Mallorca experience that feels local. You’re not just consuming. You’re learning what you like, with staff who focus on making it enjoyable.
If you hate detours and you’re trying to squeeze in only the most central attractions, you might skip it or adjust your day to match the driving time. Otherwise, for the price, the format, the food-and-water pairing, and the friendly service, it’s the kind of tasting that gives you something you can take home: a shortlist of wines you actually picked.
FAQ

How many wines do I taste in this experience?
You taste 6 wines.
Can I choose which 6 wines I try?
Yes. You use a member card to select 6 wines from a variation of 72 wines.
How long does the tasting last?
The duration is 1 hour.
Where do I meet for the tasting?
The meeting point is a castle-like building at the start, and the activity ends back at the same meeting point.
Are water, olives, and nuts included?
Yes. Mallorcan water, olives, and nuts are included with the tasting.
Is the tasting available in English or German?
Yes. The instructor languages are English and German.
Is this experience wheelchair accessible?
Yes, it is listed as wheelchair accessible.
Is it suitable for children or pregnant people?
It is not suitable for children under 18 years and not suitable for pregnant women.
Should you book this tour? (Quick call)
Book it if you want a fast, choice-driven Mallorca wine tasting that includes a guide and a simple place to buy bottles afterward. Pass if you need a multi-stop scenic tour or you’re unwilling to handle the inland location.
More Island Wine to Taste
- Palma de Mallorca: Gourmet Tapas and Wine Tour
★ 4.5 · 627 reviews - Mallorca: Horseback Riding Excursion and Wine Tasting
★ 4.8 · 383 reviews - Alcudia: Sailing Yacht Excursion with Wine & Tapas
★ 4.4 · 236 reviews - Mallorca Wine Experience
★ 5.0 · 210 reviews - Binissalem: Individual vineyard tour and wine tasting in German
★ 4.9 · 190 reviews - Mallorca: Bodega Butxet Vineyards & Winery Tour with Tasting
★ 4.8 · 178 reviews
Eat and Drink Around Mallorca
- Mallorca: Horseback Riding Experience with Food Options
★ 4.6 · 1,424 reviews - Mallorca: Horseback Riding Excursion and Wine Tasting
★ 4.8 · 383 reviews - The Award-Winning PRIVATE Food Tour of Mallorca: The 10 Tastings
★ 4.5 · 317 reviews - Binissalem: Individual vineyard tour and wine tasting in German
★ 4.9 · 190 reviews - Mallorca: Bodega Butxet Vineyards & Winery Tour with Tasting
★ 4.8 · 178 reviews - Guided Tasting Tour in 16th century House and Olive Oil Factory
★ 5.0 · 169 reviews
More Mallorca Trips, Reviewed
- Palma: Cathedral of Mallorca Skip-the-Line Entry Ticket
★ 4.6 · 14,386 reviews - Palma de Mallorca: 5-Hour Catamaran Cruise with Lunch & Swim
★ 4.5 · 9,957 reviews - Porto Cristo: Caves of Hams Entry Ticket
★ 4.2 · 6,548 reviews - Palma de Mallorca: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour
★ 4.1 · 4,450 reviews - Mallorca: Island Tour with Boat, Tram & Train from the South
★ 4.4 · 3,888 reviews - Palma de Mallorca: Half-Day Catamaran Tour with Buffet Meal
★ 4.5 · 3,190 reviews
Just Reviewed: Fresh Mallorca Trips
Wine Tours, compared.
★ 4.5Gourmet Tapas and Wine TourFrom $65627 reviews
★ 4.8Horseback Riding Excursion and Wine TastingFrom $75383 reviews
★ 4.4Alcudia: Sailing Yacht Excursion with Wine & TapasFrom $147236 reviews
★ 5.0Mallorca Wine ExperienceFrom $82210 reviews
★ 4.9Binissalem: Individual vineyard tour and wine tasting in GermanFrom $29190 reviews
★ 4.8Bodega Butxet Vineyards & Winery Tour with TastingFrom $26178 reviews
★ 5.0Sa Clasta Mallorca Wine ToursFrom $187125 reviews
★ 4.9Llucmajor: Bodegas Bordoy Wine TourFrom $58104 reviews
Browse the lists this tour appears in









